IT Home Service privacy policy

Privacy policy

IT Home Service, located at Van Swietenstraat 87, 2518 SG The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact Information:
www.ithomeservice.nl
Van Swietenstraat 87
2518 SG The Hague
+31 (0)6 23035033

Dirk Oosthoek is the Data Protection Officer of IT Home Service You can reach him/her via dirk@ithomeservice.nl

Personal information which we process
IT Home Service processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and telephone
– Location data
– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at help@ithomeservice.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
IT Home Service processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To process your payment
– To be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products – to deliver goods and services to you
– IT Home Service also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
IT Home Service does not make decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing.

How long we retain personal data
IT Home Service will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
IT Home Service only provides to third parties and only if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
IT Home Service only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. This also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by IT Home Service and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to help@ithomeservice.nl.

To be sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

IT Home Service would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
IT Home Service takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via help@ithomeservice.nl